Legal notice

1. Presentation of the website.

By virtue of Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site are informed that Variant Marketing and the Keywords Clusterizer add-on, the identity of the various stakeholders as part of its implementation and monitoring:

Owner Variant Marketing - SAS with a capital of 1 000 € - 14 rue Charles Porcher, 69009 Lyon
SIRET number : 84011392200016
RCS registration number : 840113922
VAT identification number CODE: FR90840113922
Creator : Variant Marketing
Responsible for publication : Steven Thomassin - steven@variant-marketing.fr
The person responsible for publication is a natural person or a legal entity.
Webmaster : Steven Thomassin - steven@variant-marketing.fr
Host : Johnny VPS - johnny@johnnyvps.com

2. General conditions of use of the website and services offered.

The use of the site Variant Marketing implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or completed at any time, the users of the site Variant Marketing are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Steven Thomassin may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case he will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The site Variant Marketing is regularly updated by Steven Thomassin. In the same way, the legal mentions can be modified at any time: they are nevertheless imposed to the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to take note of them.

3. Description of services provided.

The site Variant Marketing is to provide information concerning all the activities of the company.

Variant Marketing strives to provide on the site Variant Marketing information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in the updating, whether they are of its own making or of the making of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All information on the site Variant Marketing are given as an indication, and are likely to evolve. In addition, the information on the site Variant Marketing are not exhaustive. They are given subject to changes that have been made since they were put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Variant Marketing is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of : Variant Marketing.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Variant Marketing shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage to the user's equipment when accessing the site Variant Marketing. The use of the website is subject to the following conditions: - The use of the website is not allowed, and results either from the use of a material that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Variant Marketing shall not be liable for any indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) arising out of the use of the site Variant Marketing.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Variant Marketing reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Variant Marketing also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data are protected by the law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the site Variant Marketing. The following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site Variant Marketing. The user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, Variant Marketing only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the site Variant Marketing. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when he/she proceeds by himself/herself to their input. It is then specified to the user of the site. Variant Marketing the obligation to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site Variant Marketing is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of Variant Marketing and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in its turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site Variant Marketing.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not use personal data as indicated on this page

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site Variant Marketing contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the permission of Variant Marketing. However, Variant Marketing is not in a position to check the content of these sites and will not assume any responsibility for them.

Navigation on the site Variant Marketing is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (gear icon in the top right corner) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: At the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute in connection with the use of the site Variant Marketing is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary of terms.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned website.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).