Legal notice

1. Presentation of the website.

By virtue of Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site are informed that Variant Marketing l'identité des différents intervenants dans le cadre de sa réalisation et de son suivi :

Propriétaire : Variant Marketing – SAS au capital de 1 000 € – 52 rue Salomon Reinach, 69007 Lyon
Numéro SIRET : 84011392200016
Numéro immatriculation RCS : 840113922
Numéro identification TVA : FR90840113922
Créateur : Variant Marketing
Responsable publication : Steven Thomassin – [email protected]
Le responsable publication est une personne physique ou une personne morale.
Webmaster : Steven Thomassin – [email protected]
Hébergeur : Johnny VPS – [email protected]
Crédits : les mentions légales ont été générées et offertes par JBA Development développeur de sites WordPress à Bordeaux.

2. General conditions of use of the website and services offered.

The use of the website Variant Marketing implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the website Variant Marketing are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Steven Thomassin may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case he will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The site Variant Marketing is regularly updated by Steven Thomassin. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

3. Description of services provided.

The site Variant Marketing is intended to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

Variant Marketing strives to provide on the website Variant Marketing information that is as accurate as possible. However, it may not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether caused by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the website Variant Marketing is given as an indication, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the website Variant Marketing is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. Moreover, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Variant Marketing is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the elements accessible on the website, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the website, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of : Variant Marketing.

Any unauthorised use of the website or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Variant Marketing may not be held liable for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the website Variant Marketing, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Variant Marketing can also not be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the website Variant Marketing.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Variant Marketing reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Variant Marketing also reserves the right to hold the user liable under civil and/or criminal law, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

On the occasion of the use of the website Variant Marketing, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the website Variant Marketing, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case Variant Marketing only collects personal information relating to the user for the need of certain services offered by the website Variant Marketing. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he enters it himself. It is then specified to the user of the website Variant Marketing the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site Variant Marketing is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of Variant Marketing and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data towards the user of the website Variant Marketing.

The website is not declared to the CNIL because it does not use personal data as indicated on this page

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The website Variant Marketing contains a number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with Variant Marketing's permission. However, Variant Marketing is not able to verify the content of the websites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the website Variant Marketing is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the website, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusal to install a cookie may result in the inability to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (gear icon in the top right corner) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Content Settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show Advanced Settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the website Variant Marketing is subject to French law. It is made exclusive attribution of jurisdiction to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, files and liberties.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting, using the above-mentioned website.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to which it applies" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).